Show/Hide

To request a COVID-19 vaccination contact the Department of Public Health-Columbia County Health Department at (706) 447-2264Thống kê Xổ số Kiến Giang. Please leave a message with your Name, Date of Birth and Phone Number.  Currently, due to call heavy volumes your call will be returned in 24-72 hours to schedule an appointment.


If you have questions and concerns regarding the COVID-19 vaccine please contact Columbia County Health Department directly at (706) 868-3330 or visit .  

Currently, the dates and times for the COVID-19 vaccines at Patriot’s Park IN Columbia County are January 21, February 4, 11 & 18 from 8:00a-3:00p.  You MUST have an appointment to receive the vaccine.  

Please continue to check for updated information regarding the vaccination process.

To request a COVID-19 vaccination in Columbia County please call (706) 447-2264.

News

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Sanitary Sewer Smoke Testing

Post Date:03/11/2020 3:27 PM

Columbia County Water Utility
Sanitary Sewer Smoke Testing

Please be advised that personnel from the Columbia County Water Utility will be conducting smoke testing on the sanitary sewer lines in the area bounded by I-20, north to North Belair Road; and from Belair Road east to the Savannah River. This is commonly known as our Reed Creek Treatment Basin.

Smoke testing will commence on March 16, 2020 and should be completed by August 31, 2020. Smoke testing will take place Monday through Friday from 8 AM to 4 PM. 

What is smoke testing?
Columbia County Water Utility is conducting smoke testing in order to possibly:
- Locate sewer defects before they become more serious.
- Reduce quantity and severity of sewer backups.
- Reduce costs of added sewer cleaning and treatment due to defects.
- Better understand connections within the system.

The smoke that you see coming from vent stacks on homes, or businesses and from holes in the ground is non-toxic, non-staining, has no odor, white to gray in color and creates no fire hazard. The smoke is generated from a source located at the sanitary sewer manhole. There will be no flame associated with this smoke testing. Therefore, you will not see flames, or detect noticeable heat from this testing. The smoke should not enter the interior of your building unless you have defective plumbing, or dry drain traps. While we have no reason to expect difficulties from this testing, we wanted to make you aware of coming activities. Your patience and cooperation is very much appreciated. 

RECOMMENDED STEPS you can take to assist with the tests and limit the potential for smoke to enter your home or building:
- Pour approximately 24 ounces of water in EACH DRAIN, including floor drains. Special Attention should be given to drains that are seldom or never used. Normal use of each plumbing fixture should achieve this amount.
- Add water to each drain every three days during the testing dates.

The smoke should not enter into buildings unless leaks or plumbing defects exist. Smoke will be visible from plumbing vents, normally on the roof of homes, on buildings connected to the sanitary sewerage system. Smoke may also be visible from holes in the ground and from downspout (gutter) systems on homes. 

What if smoke gets into your home or building? Should you detect smoke in your building, the room should be ventilated through an open door or window. While the smoke is harmless, if you believe you might experience irritation of the respiratory system, leave the area and ventilate well to dissipate the smoke. The smoke is designed to dissipate within 30 minutes and should not damage your belongings. 

Thống kê Xổ số Kiến GiangField technicians with Columbia County Water Utility will be conducting the testing and are available to answer questions you may have. 

You may also call the Columbia County Water Utility Conveyance Office, (706) 210-3104, Monday-Friday from 8 AM to 5 PM with any questions.  

 

Reed Creek Smoke Testing Area

Return to full list >>